State Water Resources Board v. Howard ( 1999 )
[…] The tenants assert that by including paragraph nine in the leases, the state may evict only for the specified causes in that paragraph.2 We disagree. To hold otherwise would be tantamount to declaring that the tenants acquired perpetual leases in derogation of G.L.1956 § 37-7-5, which limits leases with the state to a maximum period of ten years.

    The tenants also assert that the maintenance and repair provisions in the 1995 leases are unlawful and consequently, they were justified in refusing to sign the proposed leases. Section 34-18-22(a)(l) and (2) of the Residential Landlord Tenant Act requires a landlord to “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes affecting health and safety;” and to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” This includes a requirement to “[mjaintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances * * * supplied or required to be supplied by him or her.” Section 34-18-22(a)(4). Section 34-18-22(c) provides that:

    “The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree in writing that the tenant perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations and remodeling but only if:
    (1) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and set forth in a writing signed by the parties and supported by adequate consideration;
    *715(2) The work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection (a)(1) of this section.”

    It is clear from the language of this section that a landlord is prohibited from requiring a tenant, at the tenant’s expense, to restore existing properties to present code requirements.