State v. Dennis , 2011 R.I. LEXIS 125 ( 2011 )
[…] In addition, the board may find that, based on the assessment score and other material, that the person may possess a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent predatory offenses.” (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, the duties of the board include using a validated risk assessment instrument and other material to determine the level of risk the offender poses to the community. See § 11 — 37.1—6(l)(b). Additionally, § 11-37.1-6(4) explains that the board:

    “shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of any state official or agency having a duty under §§ 11 — 37.1—5(a)(1) through (6), relating to the juvenile and adult offenders under review by the board, including, but not limited to, police reports; prosecutor’s statements of probable cause, presentence investigations and reports, complete judgments and sentences, current classification referrals, juvenile and adult criminal history records, violation and disciplinary reports, all psychological evaluations and psychiatric evaluations, psychiatric hospital records, sex offender evaluations and treatment reports, substance abuse evaluations and treatment reports to the extent allowed by federal law.”

    This statutory language, paired with the guidelines, suggests that a sexual offender assessment should not take place in a vacuum or solely rest on the results of the risk assessment tools.