Augustina Mokwenyei v. Rhode Island Hospital , 198 A.3d 17 ( 2018 )
[…] hearing on a complaint. The commission shall grant the right to sue
    within thirty (30) days after receipt of the request. This shall
    terminate all proceedings before the commission and shall give to
    the complainant the right to commence suit in the superior court
    within any county as provided in § 28-5-28 within ninety (90) days
    after the granting of the request. Any party may claim a trial by
    jury.”
    Beyond establishing the timeframe for the request for permission to bring to the Superior Court
    the claim alleged in a charge to the commission, § 28-5-24.1 is silent as to the form and content
    of the request. Section 28-5-24.1 also does not provide any discretion on the part of the
    commission—“[t]he commission shall grant the right to sue within thirty (30) days after receipt
    of the request.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to § 28-5-13(4), the commission may, of course,
    “promulgate * * * rules and regulations to effectuate * * * [its] policies and practice[s] * * *”;
    but the commission’s corresponding rule governing right-to-sue-letter requests simply parrots the
    - 10 -