Emond Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. BankNewport ( 2014 )
[…] The defendant then re-initiated its foreclosure proceedings.
    On September 15, 2011, Emond notified defendant of its equitable lien against any
    foreclosure proceeds. The following day, defendant conducted the foreclosure sale. At the sale,
    it was announced that the mortgage that was being foreclosed was the second mortgage, putting
    prospective bidders on notice that, if they purchased the property, they would do so subject to the
    5
    AIDG filed for bankruptcy in the Northern District of Georgia because that was the location of
    its corporate headquarters.
    6
    General Laws 1956 § 34-28-16.1 provides in pertinent part that:
    “the holder of a mortgage having a priority over [mechanics’] liens * * * may
    petition the court to exercise the power of sale contained in the mortgage and the
    court shall grant the petition to foreclose, after notice to all interested parties and
    hearing thereon, upon a showing by the mortgagee that the mortgage is valid,
    entitled to priority and is in default * * *.”
    -6-
    outstanding first mortgage. The defendant prevailed at the foreclosure sale, with an opening
    credit bid of $1,000,000. On October 27, 2011, defendant recorded its foreclosure deed in the
    Middletown Land Evidence Records.