State v. Jeffrey Martin , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] we review challenged portions of jury instructions in the context in which they were rendered.”
    State v. Adefusika, 
    989 A.2d 467
    , 475 (R.I. 2010) (quoting State v. John, 
    881 A.2d 920
    , 929
    (R.I. 2005)). “As long as the trial justice’s general charge has fairly covered a requested charge
    for jury instructions, his refusal to grant the requested charge is not reversible error.” State v.
    Linde, 
    876 A.2d 1115
    , 1128-29 (R.I. 2005) (quoting State v. Turner, 
    746 A.2d 700
    , 703 (R.I.
    2000)).
    General Laws 1956 § 11-37-2(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of first degree sexual
    assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if * * * [t]he accused
    uses force or coercion.” Section 11-37-1(2)(ii) provides that “[f]orce or coercion” occurs “when
    the accused * * * [o]vercomes the victim through the application of physical force or physical
    violence.”