State v. Julie Long , 61 A.3d 439 ( 2013 )
[…] - 11 -
    The defendant claims that the aiding and abetting instruction was improper because, again, she
    was not present at Hillside Drive and, moreover, the instruction confused the issues. We deem
    this argument to be without merit.
    We are mindful that “[a]n erroneous charge warrants reversal only if it can be shown that
    the jury „could have been misled‟ to the resultant prejudice of the complaining party.” Sivo, 
    925 A.2d at 913
     (quoting Saber, 
    811 A.2d at 653
    ). Section 11-1-3 provides that a person who aids or
    abets “another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as principal * * * and
    upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this
    title.” This Court has observed that, pursuant to § 11-1-3, the manner of participation is not an
    element of the crime. See Davis, 
    877 A.2d at 648
     (“[Section] 11-1-3 eliminates the legal
    distinction between the commission of a crime as a principal and aiding and abetting another in