State v. Julie Long , 61 A.3d 439 ( 2013 )
[…] renewed her motion for judgment of acquittal. That motion again was denied; the trial justice
    indicated “that applying the correct test, * * * there is sufficient evidence so that both counts can
    go to the jury.”
    The trial justice next turned to his instructions for the jury. Before delivering the charge,
    however, he discussed defendant‟s objection to an aiding and abetting instruction and invited
    argument on the issue. The defendant argued that the charging document did not reference
    G.L. 1956 § 11-1-3, which states that “[e]very person who shall aid, assist, abet * * * or procure
    another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an
    accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed * * *.” Moreover,
    -5-
    according to defendant, in cases where an aiding and abetting instruction was warranted, the
    accused was present at the scene of the crime. In addition, defendant argued that “constructive