State v. Gerald D. Price , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 99 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence forecloses the defendant’s right to appeal the denial.” Id.; see also State v. Grullon, 
    117 R.I. 682
    , 689, 
    371 A.2d 265
    , 268-69 (1977) (“If defendant wanted to preserve this argument for
    appellate review, then he would have had to either renew the motion after the presentation of all
    the evidence or rest his own case at the time he made the motion[,]” and, “[t]herefore, the denial
    of his motion for judgment of acquittal, being within the discretion of the trial justice, is not
    9
    General Laws 1956 § 11-47-3 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall commit or attempt
    to commit a crime of violence when armed with or having available any firearm * * *.”
    -5-
    reviewable in this [C]ourt.”). As such, defendant’s argument concerning the denial of his Rule
    29 motion has been waived. 10
    B
    Improper Impeachment Evidence
    At trial, Price’s defense to the charges of possession with the intent to distribute was that