State v. Gerald D. Price , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 99 ( 2013 )
[…] substance of the defense attorney’s objections, sat by as a spectator and permitted the
    prosecutor’s egregiously inappropriate cross-examination without appropriate intervention, much
    to [defendant’s] great detriment.”
    It is axiomatic that a witness’s credibility may be challenged by evidence that the witness
    has been convicted of a crime, but that, generally, prior criminal conduct not amounting to a
    conviction or previous criminal charges are not admissible to impeach a witness. See G.L. 1956
    § 9-17-15 (“[A] conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect [a
    witness’s] credibility.”); Rule 609(a) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence (“For the purpose of
    attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime