In re Rita F. ( 2013 )
[…] children, in that she allowed conduct to be committed towards her children of a cruel and abusive
    nature, and she subjected her children to aggravated circumstances of sexual abuse. See § 15-7-
    7(a)(2)(ii), (v). 12
    12
    In view of our holding that the trial justice articulated a proper basis for termination of
    respondent’s parental rights in accordance with § 15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) and (v), we need not and
    - 17 -
    2
    Reunification Efforts
    Because we agree with the trial justice that respondent’s rights were properly terminated
    pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) and (v), DCYF was under no obligation to attempt reunification of
    the family. Pursuant to the explicit language of § 15-7-7(b)(1), “[i]n the event that a petition is
    filed pursuant to subdivision[] (a)(2)(ii) [or] (a)(2)(v) * * * of this section, the department has no
    obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family.” The instant case
    falls squarely within that statutory directive. See In re Natalya C., 
    946 A.2d 198
    , 203 n.10 (R.I.
    2008) (“It should be noted that [the statutory requirement that reasonable efforts to encourage