Toole v. State , 1998 R.I. LEXIS 216 ( 1998 )
[…] On December 5, 1996, the Superior Court trial justice entered a memorandum and order denying postconviction relief. The trial justice concluded that the record did not support Toole's conflict of interest theory because Richardson's case was disposed of by plea agreement two months prior to Toole's conviction. The trial justice further found that trial counsel's failure to object to certain trial issues was not serious enough to deprive Toole of a fair trial. We conclude that although the trial justice was not required by the language set forth in G.L.1956 § 10-9.1-6(b) to conduct an evidentiary hearing, he was required to give Toole an opportunity to reply to his proposed dismissal.

    Section 10-9.1-6(b) reads as follows:

    "When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. *1266 Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact." (Emphasis added.)

    In this case the trial justice improperly denied Toole an opportunity to reply to the court's stated intent to dismiss his application for postconviction relief.