State v. Powell , 1987 R.I. LEXIS 561 ( 1987 )
[…] We hold that "a matter may not be raised on appeal which was not initially presented and articulated in the trial court." State v. McMaugh, 512 A.2d 824, 829 (R.I. 1986) (quoting State v. Fogarty, 433 A.2d 972, 974 (R.I. 1981)). We have considered the defendant's other objections and find them to be without merit.

    The defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed, and the judgment of conviction entered in the Superior Court is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-17-15 provides:

    "Effect of conviction for crime. — No person shall be deemed an incompetent witness because of his conviction of any crime, or sentence to imprisonment therefor; but shall be admitted to testify like any other witness, except that conviction or sentence for any crime or misdemeanor may be shown to affect his credibility."

    [2] During the 1987 legislative session, the General Assembly provided a procedural mechanism, not applicable here, for determining the remoteness of prior convictions.