In re Izabella G. ( 2016 )
[…] A termination hearing was held in the Family Court in December 2014. On April 2,
    2015, the Family Court issued a decree that terminated respondent’s parental rights with respect
    to Izabella. The hearing justice found, by clear and convincing evidence, that respondent was an
    unfit parent pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i), (3).4 The hearing justice largely based the
    3
    Izabella’s biological mother consented to adoption of the child by Lomberto and is not a party
    to this appeal.
    4
    General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in relevant part:
    “The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
    placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent
    and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the
    child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings
    involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
    that:
    “* * *
    “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously
    detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the following:
    -4-
    decision on her finding that respondent had been convicted of crimes of violence for which he
    was serving two consecutive terms of life imprisonment. She further found “that additional
    factors render [respondent] unfit and * * * render it highly improbable that [Izabella] would be
    able to return safely to his care within a reasonable period of time given her age and need for a
    permanent home”:
    “[Izabella] has been in the care of DCYF for three years. At no
    time during the past three years has [respondent] been released
    from prison. Prior to his incarceration, his visits were supervised,