In Re Alicia S. , 2000 R.I. LEXIS 238 ( 2000 )
[…] In re Lisa *646 Diane G., 537 A.2d at 133.[1] We held in that case that the Family Court had the "inherent power to adjudicate the claim now put forth by the adoptive parents" because of its exclusive jurisdiction in the subject matter of adoption. Id. Although § 15-7-14.1 was not in effect at the time of the termination hearing here, the plain language of the amended statute now clearly confers jurisdiction on the Family Court to hear and determine matters pertaining to postadoption visitation. Section 15-7-14.1 reads as follows:

    "(a) At the time an adoption decree is entered, the court entering the decree may, grant postadoption visitation, contact and/or conveyance of information privileges (hereinafter referred to as: ``Postadoption privileges') under subsection (b) to a birth parent who has consented to an adoption or voluntarily terminated the parent-child relationship.

    * * *

    (f) The court may void or modify a postadoption privileges agreement approved under this section at any time before or after the adoption if the court determines after a hearing that the best interests of the child require the voiding or modification of the agreement." (Emphasis added.)

    In the present case, the agreement for visitation was not in writing, nor was it merged into the final adoption decree. The DCYF argued that the facts here are analogous to those in Riffenburg v.