State v. Santos , 2010 R.I. LEXIS 82 ( 2010 )
[…] The defendant had several hearings on the matter; and, at the hearing on May 30, 2007, he conceded that the satisfaction of the mandatory twenty-day-notice period no longer was at issue after the trial justice granted a continuance of his motion to quash.

    After the continuance, defendant attacked the subpoena on the grounds that it was not properly supported by an affidavit demonstrating probable cause. The trial justice ultimately ruled that an affidavit was not a prerequisite for issuance of the subpoena in light of the clear statutory language of § 5-37.3-6.1(c), which provides that a "party issuing the subpoena may file with the court [such] papers, including affidavits and other sworn documents, as sustain the validity of the subpoena." (Emphasis added.) There can be little doubt that the trial justice properly construed that section of the statute. See Quality Court Condominium Association v.