State v. Santos , 2010 R.I. LEXIS 82 ( 2010 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] Rule 17(c) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:

    "A subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers, documents, or tangible things designated therein. The court on motion made promptly may quash or modify the subpoena if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive. The court may direct that books, papers, documents or objects designated in the subpoena be produced before the court at a time prior to the trial or prior to the time when they are to be offered in evidence * * *."

    General Laws 1956 § 5-37.3-6.1 permits the disclosure of medical records pursuant to a subpoena. Section 5-37.3-6.1 provides as follows:

    "(a) Except as provided in § 5-37.3-6, a health care provider or custodian of health care information may disclose confidential health care information in a judicial proceeding if the disclosure is pursuant to a subpoena and the provider or custodian is provided written certification by the party issuing the subpoena that: