State v. Santos , 2010 R.I. LEXIS 82 ( 2010 )
[…] The defendant argues that the state was required to prove that he freely and voluntarily consented to the release of his confidential medical records to the Rhode Island State Police and that, in the absence of such a showing, the records should have been suppressed by the trial justice. He cites the Confidentiality of Health Care Communications and Information Act, § 5-37.3-4, in support of his contention. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as specifically provided by the law, a patient's confidential health care information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient or his or her authorized representative, on a consent form meeting the requirements of subsection (d) of this section." Section 5-37.3-4(a)(1) (emphasis added).