West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] defendant’s motion to enjoin arbitration where “strong and specific language of [the
    contract’s] expiration provision limited the reach of * * * the arbitration clause”).
    - 12 -
    Instead, the housing authority appeared before the arbitrator, offered the CBA as a
    joint exhibit, and submitted the question of substantive arbitrability for the
    arbitrator’s consideration. One consequence of choosing this procedural path was
    to limit the grounds upon which the housing authority could rely when subsequently
    objecting to the validity of the CBA. See § 28-9-13(1) (limiting grounds for objection
    to confirmation of an arbitration award to the “failure to comply with § 28-9-8 or
    with § 28-9-10, or because of the improper manner of the selection of the
    arbitrators”).
    The housing authority seeks to divert attention from the consequence of this
    choice by focusing instead on principles of contract law and arguing that, because
    the union was the party seeking to enforce the CBA before the arbitrator, it was the