West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] allegations that it rests upon errors of fact or on a misinterpretation of the contract.”
    Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. State, 
    714 A.2d 584
    , 588 (R.I.
    1998).
    However, this Court reviews de novo whether a dispute is arbitrable. E.g.,
    State, Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional
    Officers, 
    866 A.2d 1241
    , 1247 (R.I. 2005). Any question about the meaning of a
    statute is also reviewed de novo. E.g., Olamuyiwa v. Zebra Atlantek, Inc., 
    45 A.3d 527
    , 533 (R.I. 2012).
    Analysis
    Section 28-9-18(a) provides the limited statutory grounds for vacating an
    arbitration award:
    “(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
    “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their
    powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted
    was not made.
    -8-
    “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the
    objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in
    § 28-9-13.”
    The housing authority does not allege that the arbitrator’s award was procured