West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Hemond, 227 A.3d at 490 (explaining that the provisions of chapter 9 of title 28 of
    the general laws govern judicial review of an arbitration provision contained in a
    contract between an employer and a labor union). Compare Radiation Oncology
    Associates, Inc., 
    899 A.2d at 514
     (stating, in the context of adjudicating the existence
    of an agreement to arbitrate, that general rules of contract construction apply to the
    - 13 -
    question of whether the parties agreed to arbitrate), with § 28-9-13 (“An award shall
    be valid and enforceable according to its terms and under the provisions of this
    chapter without previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or contract to
    arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this section[.]”). The language of § 28-9-13
    plainly provides that the party objecting to the validity of an agreement to arbitrate
    bears the burden of “set[ting] forth evidentiary facts raising a substantial issue as to
    the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it[.]” Section
    28-9-13(2).
    A party who seeks an order vacating an arbitration award on the grounds that
    the arbitrator exceeded their powers, pursuant to § 28-9-18(a)(2), also bears the
    burden of demonstrating entitlement to relief. See Feibelman v. F.O., Inc., 
    604 A.2d 344