West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] In the absence
    of a prior adjudication of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, § 28-9-13(1)
    authorizes a party who has participated in arbitration proceedings to raise the validity
    of the agreement and object to the award where (1) the arbitration was not conducted
    according to § 28-9-8, which prescribes requirements for providing a time and place
    - 10 -
    for the hearing, and notice thereof; (2) the arbitrator did not take the oath of
    arbitrators and the parties did not waive their objection pursuant to § 28-9-10; or
    (3) the arbitrator was improperly selected.
    Significantly, however, § 28-9-13(1) curtails the ability of a party who has
    participated in arbitration proceedings to object to the award in circumstances where
    the party “continue[d] with the arbitration with notice of the facts or defects on which
    [the party’s] objection is based[.]” See Providence Teachers Union v. Providence
    School Board, 
    689 A.2d 388
    , 391 (R.I. 1997) (examining § 28-9-13 and noting
    proviso that an objecting party “not continue with the arbitration with notice of the
    facts or defects upon which his or objection is based”) (quoting § 28-9-13(1)).
    By contrast, § 28-9-13(2) authorizes a party who has not participated in
    arbitration proceedings to challenge “the making of the contract” in circumstances