West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] provided in subsection (c) [relating to proceedings pending in the Superior Court,
    Family Court, or District Court], the papers and exhibits filed in the trial court and
    the transcript of proceedings or electronic sound recordings thereof, if any, shall
    constitute the record on appeal in all cases.”). Additionally, the housing authority
    did not seek, nor did we grant, leave to present new evidence on appeal. Therefore,
    the proffered letter is not properly before us, and we will not consider it in our
    analysis. See G.L. 1956 § 9-24-10 (“No new testimony shall be presented to the
    [S]upreme [C]ourt on appeal, but in case of accident or mistake, or erroneous ruling
    excluding evidence in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, the [S]upreme [C]ourt may grant leave
    - 17 -
    to parties to present further evidence, and may provide by general rule or special
    order for the taking of such evidence.”).
    Applying §§ 28-9-13 and 28-9-18(a) to the facts at hand, as we must, it is clear
    to us that the housing authority severely limited the arguments it could bring and
    impacted its burden of proof by first challenging the validity of the CBA at
    arbitration.