West Warwick Housing Authority v. RI Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ( 2022 )
[…] prior to the grievant’s termination in May 2015. Thus, the gravamen of the housing
    authority’s arbitrability challenge is the assertion that the parties did not have a valid
    agreement to arbitrate the grievance.
    As this Court explained in Providence Teachers Union v. Providence School
    Committee, 
    440 A.2d 124
     (R.I. 1982), “[§] 28-9-18 requires the court to vacate
    arbitration awards * * * when the ‘submission or contract’ was not valid and an
    objection to the validity was timely made under § 28-9-13.” Providence Teachers
    Union, 
    440 A.2d at 126
     (emphasis added).
    Section 28-9-13, titled “Validity of arbitration without judicial order—
    Grounds for attack,” states, in pertinent part:
    “An award shall be valid and enforceable according to its
    terms and under the provisions of this chapter without
    previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or
    -9-
    contract to arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this
    section:
    “(1) A party who has participated in any of the
    proceedings before the arbitrator or arbitrators may
    object to the confirmation of the award only on one or
    more of the grounds specified in this section, provided that
    he or she did not continue with the arbitration with notice