Costakos v. Asselin , 91 R.I. 342 ( 1960 )
[…] After a hearing before a justice of the superior court on the respondent’s demurrer to the bill, a final decree was entered sustaining the demurrer and denying and dismissing the bill. The cause is before us on the complainant’s appeal from such decree.

    The hearing in the superior court was treated by the parties as a hearing on the merits. In considering the appeal we shall do likewise. It appears from the record that com*344plainant was charged with operating a motor vehicle on December 26, 1959 at an unreasonable rate of speed in violation of general laws 1956, §31-14-1, which provides: “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”

    The parties have stipulated that complainant was charged with driving at a speed “alleged to have been twenty miles or more per hour greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”