Progressive Casualty Insurance Co. v. James S. Dias ( 2017 )
[…] Northern are wholly owned subsidiaries of The Progressive Corporation. This brings into focus
    5
    The affidavit goes on to say that plaintiff, “Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, is an
    Ohio domiciled private company incorporated on November 17, 1956,” while “Progressive
    Northern Insurance Company is a Wisconsin domiciled private company incorporated on August
    19, 1980.”
    -6-
    the question of whether, for the purpose of § 27-7-2.1(i), plaintiff and Progressive Northern are
    “the same insurance company.” 6
    Section 27-7-2.1(i) provides that:
    “Whenever an insured has paid two (2) or more separate
    premiums for uninsured motorists’ coverage in a single policy of
    insurance or under several policies with the same insurance
    company, the insured shall be permitted to collect up to the
    aggregate amount of coverage for all of the vehicles insured,
    regardless of any language in the policy to the contrary.”
    It is our opinion that the language “same insurance company,” as set forth at § 27-7-
    2.1(i), is clear and unambiguous. Significantly, this Court has previously determined that the
    statute, as a whole, “is clear and unambiguous.” Cardoso v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.,