Progressive Casualty Insurance Co. v. James S. Dias ( 2017 )
[…] could have employed language similar to verbiage that our sister states used when including
    subsidiary insurance corporations within a statute. Indiana uses the phrase, “same insurer or a
    subsidiary or an affiliate.” 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 27-7-5-2
    (b) (West 2013). Meanwhile, Delaware’s
    statute says, “the same insurer or affiliated insurers.” 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 3902
    (c) (West
    2013). Furthermore, it is clear that our Legislature understands how to draw out the distinction
    between a parent and subsidiary when it desires to do so. See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 17-27-3(c)
    (“[p]arent, affiliate, or subsidiary entities of a state vendor”); G.L. 1956 § 27-43-1(1)
    (“‘Affiliated company’ means any corporation controlled by or an affiliate of a parent * * *.”);
    G.L. 1956 § 28-7-16(c) (“same labor organization or between labor organizations affiliated with
    the same parent labor organization”).
    -8-
    III
    Conclusion
    For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court. The