Progressive Casualty Insurance Co. v. James S. Dias ( 2017 )
[…] stacking of uninsured/underinsured-motorist policies. Rhode Island explicitly allows it in certain
    circumstances, including under G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2.1(i).
    -2-
    motorcycle because the insurance contract contained an “owned-but-not-insured clause” 3 that
    barred recovery. The defendants do not contest the clarity of this exclusion. Instead, they argue
    that, because they had two separate policies with Progressive labeled insurance companies,
    plaintiff must cover Dias’ injuries and that the owned-but-not-insured clause is preempted by §
    27-7-2.1(i). That statute mandates that, when an insured has multiple uninsured/underinsured
    policies “with the same insurance company, the insured shall be permitted to collect up to the
    aggregate amount of coverage for all the vehicles insured, regardless of any language in the
    policy to the contrary.” Id. The defendants maintain that plaintiff, Progressive Casualty, and
    Progressive Northern are each part of the same company: The Progressive Corporation.
    In response to the claim that Dias brought against it under the policy, plaintiff filed a