Aldcroft v. Fidelity & Casualty Co. , 106 R.I. 311 ( 1969 )
[…] As used in this section, the term ``police officer' shall mean and include any chief or other member of the police department of any city or town, regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage. As used in this section, the term ``fireman' shall mean and include any chief or other member of the fire department of any city or town, regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage."

    [2] Section 27-7-2.1 reads: "No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in § 31-31-7 as amended, under provisions approved by the insurance commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage."

Document Info

Docket Number: 629-A

Citation Numbers: 259 A.2d 408, 106 R.I. 311, 1969 R.I. LEXIS 630

Judges: Roberts, Paolino, Powers, Kelleher

Filed Date: 12/4/1969

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024

Cited By (59)

Kiper v.