288 A.2d 498 (1972) Alfred L. ANGEL et al.
[…] An examination of the statute creating the commission, P.L. 1921, chap. 2140, is persuasive that the Legislature intended that that commission would be an administrative agency or arm of the city council charged only with performing such duties as could be more conveniently performed by it than by the city council.
The appeal of the plaintiffs is denied and dismissed, and the judgment for the defendants is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] See 23 Am.Jur.2d, Dedication § 67 at 57-58 (1965).
[2] Section 45-2-5 reads as follows: "In addition to the powers heretofore granted by charter or the public laws of the state with respect to the purchase and sale of land the city council of any city and the town council of any town, if it shall see fit so to do, is hereby authorized, from time to time, to sell, lease, convey or use for any other public or municipal purpose or purposes, or for any purpose whatsoever, any lands or properties owned by said city or town, which have been purchased, acquired, used or dedicated in any manner for municipal or other public purposes, whenever, in the opinion of said city council or town council, said lands or properties have become unsuitable or have ceased to be used for such purposes."
Document Info
Docket Number: 1368-Appeal
Citation Numbers: 288 A.2d 498, 109 R.I. 558, 1972 R.I. LEXIS 1219
Judges: Roberts, Paolino, Powers, Kelleher
Filed Date: 3/16/1972
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024