Hector Jaiman v. State of Rhode Island ( 2012 )
[…] II
    Standard of Review
    General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-1 creates a postconviction remedy “available to any person
    who has been convicted of a crime and who thereafter alleges either that the conviction violated
    the applicant’s constitutional rights or that the existence of newly discovered material facts
    requires vacation of the conviction in the interests of justice.” Higham v. State, 
    45 A.3d 1180
    ,
    1183 (R.I. 2012) (quoting DeCiantis v. State, 
    24 A.3d 557
    , 569 (R.I. 2011)). We note that an
    6
    General laws 1956 § 11-1-3 provides:
    “[e]very person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command,
    or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be
    proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact,
    according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon
    conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal
    offender is subject to by this title.”
    -7-
    applicant for postconviction relief must bear “the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that [postconviction] relief is warranted” in his or her case. Anderson v. State, 
    45 A.3d 594
    , 601 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Mattatall v. State, 
    947 A.2d 896