Hector Jaiman v. State of Rhode Island ( 2012 )
[…] de novo standard.” 
    Id.
     (citing State v. Goncalves, 
    941 A.2d 842
    , 847 (R.I. 2008)).
    III
    Analysis
    A
    Vouching as Due-Process Violation
    Jaiman asserts that his due-process right to be tried only on evidence properly admitted
    before the jury was violated because, he argues, the state wrongly vouched for Muriel’s
    credibility. The state responds that Muriel’s credibility was an issue addressed on direct and
    cross-examination, and the prosecutor’s statement during closing argument merely rebutted the
    defense counsel’s statements.
    Section 10-9.1-8, entitled “[w]aiver of or failure to assert claims,” provides in pertinent
    part:
    “Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
    voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
    in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the
    applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of
    -9-
    justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground
    for relief.”
    This Court has held that § 10-9.1-8 “codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions
    for post-conviction relief.” State v. DeCiantis, 
    813 A.2d 986
    , 993 (R.I. 2003). Res judicata bars