Hector Jaiman v. State of Rhode Island ( 2012 )
[…] In re Harrison, 
    992 A.2d 990
    ,
    994 (R.I. 2010) (quoting State v. LaRoche, 
    925 A.2d 885
    , 888 (R.I. 2007)).
    We have not had the opportunity to squarely address the issue raised by defendant, i.e.,
    whether an aider and abettor can be convicted of a more serious offense or suffer a greater
    penalty than the principal. In construing the language of § 11-1-3, however, it is our opinion that
    the plain and unambiguous language requires the interpretation that the question shall be
    answered in the affirmative.
    Section 11-1-3 provides that “[e]very person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire,
    command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as
    principal or as an accessory before the fact.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of this
    portion of § 11-1-3 explicitly provides that where, as here, defendant aided and abetted in the
    crime and was present when it was committed, it is not improper to convict and punish him as a
    principal.