Miguel Camacho v. State of Rhode Island , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 10 ( 2013 )
[…] On the other hand, Rule 11 is not intended to “serve as a trap for those justices who fail to
    enumerate each fact relied on to accept such a plea.” State v. Frazar, 
    822 A.2d 931
    , 936 (R.I.
    2003) (quoting Feng, 
    421 A.2d at 1269
    ). “[A]t the conclusion of a plea hearing, the trial justice
    should be able to say with assurance that the accused is fully aware of the nature of the charge
    and the consequences of the plea.” State v. Williams, 
    122 R.I. 32
    , 40, 
    404 A.2d 814
    , 819 (1979).
    As we have explained,
    5
    General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.3 states that: “[a] person is guilty of a second degree child
    molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen
    (14) years of age or under.” “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the
    victim’s or accused’s intimate parts, clothed or unclothed, if that intentional touching can be
    reasonably construed as intended by the accused to be for the purpose of sexual arousal,
    gratification, or assault.”