Nationwide Property & Casualty Insurance Company as subrogee of Dean F. Pepper v. D.F. Pepper Construction, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] 713 A.2d 245
    , 247 (R.I. 1998). “The denial of a motion for summary judgment
    merely determines that a fact issue is involved, and does not even establish the law of the case.”
    Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority v. Russell, 
    914 A.2d 984
    , 991 (R.I. 2007)
    (quoting 73 Am. Jur. 2d Summary Judgment § 62 at 701 (2001)). After the denial of its motion
    for summary judgment, DFP Inc. received a full bench trial on the merits. It is the decision in
    that trial that is properly before this Court.
    -5-
    hazards then existing.” G.L. 1956 § 31-14-1. Further, “speed shall be so controlled as may be
    necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance * * *.” Id. Neither
    causation nor damages are contested by the parties. The issue before this Court is whether the
    trial justice was correct in holding that Pepper breached his duty by failing to control the vehicle
    sufficiently to prevent its collision with the house.