W. Bart Lloyd v. Zoning Board of Review for the City of Newport , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 41 ( 2013 )
[…] that local zoning ordinances provide for the issuance of special-use permits, to be approved by
    the zoning board of review. See § 45-24-42(a). Generally, a special-use permit relates to a
    specific use the owner wishes to undertake on the parcel―a use that is not allowed under the
    ordinance absent zoning board approval. See § 45-24-31(57) (defining “special use” as “[a]
    regulated use which is permitted pursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized
    governmental entity, pursuant to § 45-24-42”).
    In addition to establishing procedural requirements for obtaining a special-use permit,
    municipal zoning ordinances must:
    “(1) Specify the uses requiring special-use permits in each district;
    “(2) Describe the conditions and procedures under which special-
    use permits, of each or [sic] the various categories of special-use
    permits established in the zoning ordinance, may be issued;
    “(3) Establish criteria for the issuance of each category of special-
    use permit that shall be in conformance with the purposes and
    intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the
    city or town;