W. Bart Lloyd v. Zoning Board of Review for the City of Newport , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 41 ( 2013 )
[…] The board agreed with respondents that the percentage
    of lot coverage would decrease as a result of the proposed addition and that the proposal,
    including the second-floor deck, constituted “minimum requests for the reasonable use of the
    property.” We discern no error in this conclusion.
    Furthermore, contrary to petitioners‟ contention, the 1992 dimensional variance was
    neither limited nor conditioned in any way, and there is no evidence that any express terms or
    special conditions were incorporated into the board‟s approval. See § 45-24-43 (providing, in
    pertinent part, that where a zoning board of review grants a variance, the board may apply
    special conditions that “may include, but are not limited to, provisions for * * * [m]inimizing the
    adverse impact of the development upon other land”); see also Town of Warren v. Frost, 
    111 R.I. 217
    , 220, 
    301 A.2d 572
    , 573 (1973) (noting that the enabling legislation authorized a zoning
    board to impose “reasonable conditions” when granting a variance). In this case, the application