W. Bart Lloyd v. Zoning Board of Review for the City of Newport , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 41 ( 2013 )
[…] We deem this incorrect.
    This Court previously has declared that “a dimensional variance [may] be granted only in
    connection with the enjoyment of a legally permitted beneficial use, [and] not in conjunction
    with a use granted by special permit.” Newton v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 
    713 A.2d 239
    , 242 (R.I. 1998). After our decision in Newton, the Legislature amended chapter 24 of
    title 45 to address situations in which both dimensional variances and special-use permits could
    be allowed, but only if the zoning ordinance so provided. Section 45-24-42(c) provides:
    “The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant
    may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in
    conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist
    without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall
    consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance
    together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate
    based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance
    evidentiary standards.”
    Meanwhile, § 45-24-41(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he zoning board of review has
    the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if
    provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance.”