State v. Curtis Isom ( 2013 )
[…] Probation,” provides:
    “The court shall not revoke probation or revoke a suspension of
    sentence or impose a sentence previously deferred except after a
    hearing at which the defendant shall be afforded the opportunity to
    be present and apprised of the grounds on which such action is
    proposed. The defendant may be admitted to bail pending such
    hearing. Prior to the hearing the State shall furnish the defendant
    and the court with a written statement specifying the grounds upon
    which action is sought under this subdivision.”
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 11-8-2 provides:
    “(a) Every person who shall break and enter at any time of the day
    or night any dwelling house or apartment, whether the dwelling
    house or apartment is occupied or not, or any outbuilding or garage
    attached to or adjoining any dwelling house, without the consent of
    the owner or tenant of the dwelling house, apartment, building, or
    garage, shall be imprisoned for not less than two (2) years and not
    -2-
    disposition of that fourth violation that forms the basis of defendant’s appeal to this Court. 3
    On March 12, 2009, a hearing was held in the Superior Court on the fourth alleged
    probation violation. At that hearing, defendant and the state agreed that defendant would admit
    to violating the terms and conditions of his probation and that five years of his suspended
    sentence would be revoked. Both sides also agreed that if the state were to pursue a case against
    defendant on the new charge of breaking and entering that had precipitated the notice of
    violation, then, in that case, the state would agree to a fifteen-year sentence on that charge, with
    five years to serve, concurrent with the five years that defendant would serve for the probation
    violation. Later, in open court, the following exchange occurred between defendant and the
    magistrate:
    “THE COURT: Okay. Thank you. Mr. Isom, did you have
    plenty of time to discuss this with your lawyer.
    “THE DEFENDANT: Yes, ma’am.
    more than ten (10) years for the first conviction, and for the second
    and subsequent conviction shall be imprisoned for not less than
    four (4) years and not more than fifteen (15) years, or fined not
    more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
    “(b) Every person convicted pursuant to subsection (a) of this
    section shall be ordered to make restitution to the victim of the
    offense or to perform up to five hundred (500) hours of public
    community restitution work, or both, or any combination of them
    approved by the sentencing judge. The court may not waive the
    obligation to make restitution and/or public community restitution
    work.