In re Estate of Glenn E. Griggs.       :                 No. 2012-19-Appeal.
[…] 911 A.2d 266
    , 270 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Rule 11(a)); Procopio v.
    PRM Concrete Corp., 
    711 A.2d 650
    , 651 (R.I. 1998) (mem.).
    While it is regrettable that appellants did not inform the court that they had decided not to
    order a transcript, that failure does not prevent us from reaching the merits in this particular case.
    We are satisfied that these appeals concern a question of law that appears sufficiently on the
    Superior Court record. We therefore deny appellee’s motion to dismiss this appeal.
    B
    The Dismissal of the Superior Court Appeal
    Section 33-23-1(a)(2) requires that, within thirty days of the entry of the order appealed
    from “the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy of the claim and record and the
    reasons of appeal specifically stated * * *.” Here, no portion of the record other than the
    December 13, 2010 decision and order was provided to the Superior Court. Instead, appellants,
    -5-
    citing § 33-23-1(c), filed a motion to extend time to file the probate record. Section 33-23-1(c)
    states:
    “If the appellant ordered the transcript or tape recording as
    the case may be from the probate clerk within the twenty (20) day
    deadline of subsection (a)(1) and the transcript is unavailable for
    filing within the thirty (30) day deadline of subsection (a)(2), the
    superior court on appellant’s motion shall grant an extension of
    such additional time reasonably necessary to complete the record.”
    The trial justice found that § 33-23-1(c), by its plain language, applies to transcripts of
    proceedings.      In argument before the trial justice, appellants sought to extend the term
    “transcript” to apply to the entire record of the case. However, the definition of “transcript”