Karen McAninch v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 60 ( 2013 )
[…] However, before addressing plaintiff’s arguments, we shall address the
    trial justice’s conclusion that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over an
    administrative appeal that she determined to be untimely filed.
    -4-
    A
    Jurisdiction of the Superior Court
    In her decision, the trial justice found that plaintiff’s complaint was filed after the
    timeframe for doing so had expired, and, therefore, she concluded that the court lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction over the case. We believe that this was a misstatement of the law.
    Section 42-35-15(a) and (b) provides that “[a]ny person * * * who has exhausted all
    administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a
    final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review,” and “[p]roceedings for [such]
    review are instituted by filing a complaint in the superior court.” Additionally, “[t]he court may
    affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or