Hazard further contends that his trial counsel was 1 General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides: “A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” 2 Section 11-37-8.3 provides: “A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” -1- deficient because he pursued an argument at trial about racial animosity that Hazard believed