Hazard further contends that his trial counsel was 1 General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides: “A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” 2 Section 11-37-8.3 provides: “A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” -1- deficient because he pursued an argument at trial about racial animosity that Hazard believed should not have been used and because his trial counsel failed to object to what Hazard argues was improper credibility attacks and improper vouching during the prosecutor‟s closing argument.