State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] Briggs, 
    58 A.3d 164
    , 168 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Mendes v. Factor,
    
    41 A.3d 994
    , 1002 (R.I. 2012)); see also Generation Realty, LLC v. Catanzaro, 
    21 A.3d 253
    , 259
    (R.I. 2011).
    Discussion
    We begin our analysis of the principal issue in this case—whether a plea of nolo
    contendere to a felony charge followed by a successfully completed term of probation constitutes
    a conviction for the purpose of the sealing statutes—with a discussion of the relevant statutory
    provisions.
    The sealing statutes are set forth in §§ 12-1-12 and 12-1-12.1. Section 12-1-12(a),
    “Destruction or sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise exonerated,” provides, in
    pertinent part:
    “Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other
    record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under
    the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state
    police, the member or members of the police department of any
    city or town or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take
    them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the
    person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all
    offices or departments having the custody or possession within
    sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true
    bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated
    from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
    court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with