State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] convicted of a felony offense and all others that we are called upon to address.
    Although the state seeks to extend the reasoning applied in expungement cases to
    motions to seal records in cases amounting to an exoneration of the accused, we decline to do so.
    By enacting separate and distinct statutory provisions, the Legislature plainly elected to treat
    these cases differently. Accordingly, we shall examine them separately.
    Section 12-18-3 is a statutory limitation on the effects of a plea of nolo contendere
    followed by probation. Section 12-18-3(a) clearly and unambiguously mandates that, when a
    person enters a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge and receives a sentence of probation,
    “the plea and probation shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose.” (Emphasis added.)
    We deem this provision controlling. Here, defendant entered a plea of nolo contendere, and
    successfully complied with the conditions of her probationary sentence. Accordingly, this plea