State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] the “sealing and retention of all records of a conviction and/or probation and the removal from
    active files of all records and information relating to conviction and/or probation.” Section 12-
    1.3-1(2). The difference between the two statutory schemes is evident. A motion to seal
    properly is made with respect to an acquittal and in cases that have been dismissed in
    circumstances amounting to an exoneration, while a motion for expungement relates to a
    5
    General Laws 1956 § 12-1.3-2(a), “Motion for expungement,” reads:
    “Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all
    records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion
    in the court in which the conviction took place, provided that no person who has
    been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of
    conviction expunged.”
    -6-
    criminal disposition—including a case in which probation or a deferred sentence has been
    imposed—and is available only to first offenders. See Briggs, 
    934 A.2d at 818
    . Significantly, in