State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] We also are satisfied that our holding is not inconsistent with the state‟s statutory duty to
    keep and maintain records of convictions in accordance with § 12-1-7 of the General Laws.9
    That enactment has no relevance to arrest records and certainly bears no relationship to cases in
    which the arrestee has been exonerated.
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, we quash the judgment of the District Court and return the
    papers in this case with our decision endorsed thereon.
    9
    Section 12-1-7, “Criminal identification records--Stolen property reports,” provides:
    “It shall be the duty of the attorney general to procure and file for record
    in the office of his or her department so far as the same can be procured,
    fingerprints, plates, photos, outline pictures, descriptions, information, and
    measurements of all persons who shall be or shall have been convicted of [a]
    felony, or imprisoned for violating any of the military, naval, or criminal laws of
    the United States or of any state, and of all well-known and habitual criminals
    from wherever procurable. The attorney general shall procure and keep on file in
    the office of the department, so far as they can be procured, fingerprints,
    measurements, processes, operations, signalletic cards, plates, photographs,
    outline pictures, measurements, and descriptions of any person who shall have
    been or shall be confined in any penal institution of this state, taken in accordance
    with the system of identification in use in any penal institution of this state. The
    attorney general shall also keep on file in the office the reports of lost, stolen,
    found, pledged, or pawned property required to be furnished to him or her.”
    -9-
    RHODE ISLAND SUPREME COURT CLERK’S OFFICE
    Clerk’s Office Order/Opinion Cover Sheet
    TITLE OF CASE:       State v. Doris E. Poulin.
    CASE NO:             No. 2011-5-M.P.
    (96-8354)
    (09-17581)
    COURT:               Supreme Court
    DATE OPINION FILED: May 2, 2013