State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] barred from having her two cases expunged, even though they are dismissals.”3 The trial judge
    explained that it would not be logical for the definition of “conviction” to differ as between the
    sealing and expungement statutes, which, she determined, were “somewhat intertwined.” The
    trial judge concluded that our decisions in State v. Briggs, 
    934 A.2d 811
     (R.I. 2007), and State v.
    Alejo, 
    723 A.2d 762
     (R.I. 1999), stood “for the proposition that a nolo plea, followed by a
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 12-1-12.1(a) provides:
    “Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal
    case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no
    information, may file a motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the
    case, provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall have his
    or her court records sealed pursuant to this section.”
    2
    The first motion to seal was in reference to the complaint including the charge of driving under