State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] The defendant also asserts that the sealing
    statutes do not conflict with the recording statute, which imposes a duty of record keeping on the
    Attorney General.
    Not surprisingly, the state argues that a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge
    followed by probation constitutes a felony conviction that disqualifies a defendant from the
    benefits of the sealing statute.       Specifically, the state contends that the plain wording and
    statutory structure of chapter 1 of title 12 lead to the conclusion that a plea of nolo contendere
    4
    General Laws 1956 § 12-18-3(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “Whenever any person shall be arraigned before the district court or superior
    court and shall plead nolo contendere, and the court places the person on
    probation pursuant to § 12-18-1, then upon the completion of the probationary
    period, and absent a violation of the terms of the probation, the plea and probation
    shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose.”
    -3-
    followed by probation constitutes a conviction for the purposes of the sealing statute. Moreover,
    the state argues that this Court‟s precedent concerning the meaning of a conviction—and the case