State v. Doris E. Poulin ( 2013 )
[…] from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
    court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with
    § 12-1-12.1, place under seal all records of the person in the case,
    including all records of the division of criminal identification
    established by § 12-1-4; provided, that the person shall not have
    been previously convicted of any felony offense * * *.”
    Section 12-1-12.1, “Motion for sealing of records of persons acquitted or otherwise
    exonerated,” provides a statutory mechanism to ensure that the provisions of § 12-1-12 are
    complied with by the appropriate agency, on motion by the affected person. Section 12-1-
    12.1(a) provides:
    -5-
    “Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts
    in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing
    of a no true bill or no information, may file a motion for the
    sealing of his or her court records in the case, provided, that no
    person who has been convicted of a felony shall have his or her
    court records sealed pursuant to this section.”
    We are mindful that the practical concepts of sealing and expunging5 records frequently are