State v. John J. Eddy , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 116 ( 2013 )
[…] mandates that counsel be appointed in such a situation. For the reasons set forth in this opinion,
    we affirm the judgment of conviction for three counts of first-degree child molestation sexual
    assault in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.1, 1 and two counts of first-degree sexual assault in
    violation of § 11-37-2. 2
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides that “[a] person is guilty of first degree child
    molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14)
    years of age or under.
    2
    Section 11-37-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of first degree sexual
    assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following
    circumstances exist: * * * (2) The accused uses force or coercion.”
    -1-
    I
    Facts and Travel
    A
    The Appointment and Discharge of Defendant’s Attorneys
    On April 21, 2004, defendant John J. Eddy was indicted on three counts of first-degree
    child molestation sexual assault and two counts of first-degree sexual assault. On September 13,