State v. John J. Eddy , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 116 ( 2013 )
[…] OPINION
    Justice Flaherty, for the Court. Is a trial justice constitutionally required to appoint
    counsel to represent a pro se defendant who voluntarily absents himself from trial? We hold that
    neither the United States Constitution, nor article 1, section 10 of the Rhode Island Constitution
    mandates that counsel be appointed in such a situation. For the reasons set forth in this opinion,
    we affirm the judgment of conviction for three counts of first-degree child molestation sexual
    assault in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.1, 1 and two counts of first-degree sexual assault in
    violation of § 11-37-2. 2
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides that “[a] person is guilty of first degree child
    molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14)
    years of age or under.
    2
    Section 11-37-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of first degree sexual
    assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following
    circumstances exist: * * * (2) The accused uses force or coercion.”
    -1-
    I
    Facts and Travel
    A
    The Appointment and Discharge of Defendant’s Attorneys