Hope Billings McCulloch v. James Robert McCulloch , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 113 ( 2013 )
[…] her a percentage of Microfibres and MPL without first placing a value on those assets. She
    contends that this was error because: (1) § 15-5-16.1 requires that a value be placed on all marital
    property, and (2) the trial justice could not have determined whether the distribution was
    equitable without first assigning a value to the property.      James counters by arguing that, in
    Rhode Island, a valuation of marital property prior to distribution is not required as a matter of
    law.
    Section 15-5-16.1(a), entitled “Assignment of property”, provides that:
    “In addition to or in lieu of an order to pay spousal support
    made pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the court may assign to
    either the husband or wife a portion of the estate of the other. In
    determining the nature and value of the property, if any, to be
    assigned, the court after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party
    shall consider the following [twelve factors] * * *.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    Hope argues that the phrase “[i]n determining the nature and value of the property” creates a
    statutory obligation that requires a trial justice to measure the worth of all marital property before
    he or she assigns it. Id.