Hope Billings McCulloch v. James Robert McCulloch , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 113 ( 2013 )
[…] See Marsocci v.
    Marsocci, 
    911 A.2d 690
    , 699-700 (R.I. 2006) (declining to reach the issue of child support until
    the trial justice performed a valuation and equitable distribution); Ruffel v. Ruffel, 
    900 A.2d 1178
    , 1193 (R.I. 2006) (“[T]he proper amount to award for alimony, if any, will depend on the
    ultimate distribution of the marital estate by the Family Court on remand * * *.”). Furthermore,
    on June 18, 2013, Lucas turned nineteen years old, thus, in all likelihood, rendering any issue
    concerning child support moot. See § 15-5-16.2(b) (“The court may, if in its discretion it deems
    it necessary or advisable, order child support * * *, but in no case beyond [a child’s] nineteenth
    (19th) birthday.”).
    - 20 -
    valuation date contained in the consent order.          Further, James argued in his posttrial
    memorandum “that the current economic crisis, or structural change in the world economy, [wa]s