Hope Billings McCulloch v. James Robert McCulloch , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 113 ( 2013 )
[…] the opinion that any review of the denial of this motion would be premature, because we are
    vacating, in part, the decision pending entry of final judgment in this case, which will require a
    new equitable distribution of the marital estate. Accordingly, we decline to address this issue on
    the merits at this time.
    Finally, Hope argues that the information about James’s trusts was relevant to the issue of
    alimony; however, in our opinion, the trial justice did not abuse his discretion when he denied
    the motion. In his decision, the trial justice quoted § 15-5-16(c)(2), which provides, in pertinent
    part, that “[a]limony is designed to provide support for a spouse for a reasonable length of time
    to enable the recipient to become financially independent and self-sufficient.”           He then
    specifically found that Hope had “sufficient assets and income” such that “an award of alimony
    would not be justified.” We do not see how ordering the disclosure of additional information
    about James’s trusts would have, in any way, changed this finding.