Hope Billings McCulloch v. James Robert McCulloch , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 113 ( 2013 )
[…] The trial justice then addressed the equitable assignment of the marital property. First, he
    addressed the assets—with the exception of Microfibres and MPL—that the parties had
    stipulated were marital property. These assets included three homes and their contents, two
    vacant lots, two automobiles, three country club and golf club memberships, certain jewelry, and
    various bank accounts and investment accounts that totaled more than $16 million. Before
    distributing the property, the trial justice examined each factor set forth in G.L. 1956 § 15-5-
    16.1(a). 3
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16.1(a), entitled “Assignment of property,” provides:
    “In addition to or in lieu of an order to pay spousal support made
    pursuant to a complaint for divorce, the court may assign to either
    -5-
    The trial justice found that the parties had been married on February 14, 1989 and
    separated in April 2005, and that, despite some “aggravating” and “hurtful” conduct by both
    parties, neither one was at fault for the breakdown of the marriage. He then addressed “the