The trial justice denied these motions. Final judgment on plaintiff‟s claim was entered in favor of the city.6 After oral argument before this Court, we ordered the parties to file supplemental memoranda on the issue of whether the state, having chosen not to file a cross-claim against the city, was a “party aggrieved by” the final judgment under G.L. 1956 § 9-24-1 and this Court‟s decisions in Adams v. United Developers, Inc.,
121 R.I. 177, 179-80,
397 A.2d 503, 505 (1979), and Markham v. Cross Transportation, Inc.,
119 R.I. 213, 229,
376 A.2d 1359, 1367-68 (1977). 5 Section 45-15-11 provides: “No work done by any city or town, upon any way or street, in mending or repairing the way or street, shall constitute or be any evidence of an acceptance of the way or street by the city or town, nor shall it in any way change the status of the way or street; and the mending or repairing of the way or street shall in no way render the city or town liable to pay compensation or damages by reason of injuries suffered by any person or persons traveling upon the way or street.” 6 Although the caption of this case bears her name, plaintiff is not a party to this appeal, and, through counsel, she has represented to this Court that she “takes no position as to issues between the parties” on appeal. -5- Analysis “Unless an individual is qualified as an appellant, his [or