Karen Lombardi v. City of Providence , 2013 R.I. LEXIS 122 ( 2013 )
[…] 6
    Although the caption of this case bears her name, plaintiff is not a party to this appeal, and,
    through counsel, she has represented to this Court that she “takes no position as to issues
    between the parties” on appeal.
    -5-
    Analysis
    “Unless an individual is qualified as an appellant, his [or her] purported appeal will be
    considered void.” Adams, 121 R.I. at 179, 
    397 A.2d at 505
    . In this case, the right to appeal from
    a final judgment of the Superior Court is set forth in § 9-24-1, which provides, in pertinent part,
    that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the [S]uperior [C]ourt may,
    within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 9-24-1 “must be read in light of our long-established rule that a person is
    aggrieved by a judgment when it adversely affects, in a substantial manner, his [or her] personal
    or property rights.” Adams, 121 R.I. at 179,