Adams, 121 R.I. at 179,
397 A.2d at 505. In this case, the right to appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court is set forth in § 9-24-1, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the [S]uperior [C]ourt may, within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.” (Emphasis added.) Section 9-24-1 “must be read in light of our long-established rule that a person is aggrieved by a judgment when it adversely affects, in a substantial manner, his [or her] personal or property rights.” Adams, 121 R.I. at 179,