Peter W. Russo v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Mental Health, Retardation and Hospitals ( 2014 )
[…] assignment, or “any other condition of his employment.” It is the MHRH’s contention that
    placing plaintiff on paid administrative leave, even accompanied by the requirement that he
    undergo an IME, simply did not qualify as an adverse employment decision under the relevant
    case law. The plaintiff responds by contending that the trial justice’s decision was not in error,
    and he relies on the provision of the WPA, which states that a civil action can be brought under
    the WPA seeking injunctive relief or actual damages. See § 28-50-4(a) (“A person who alleges a
    violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages,
    or both within three (3) years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.”). Mr.
    Russo further contends that he sustained a loss as a result of the MHRH’s alleged violation of the
    WPA because: (1) it was necessary that he hire an attorney to participate in negotiations