Commerce Park Associates 1, LLC v. Monique Houle, in her capacity as Tax Collector of the Town of Coventry , 2014 R.I. LEXIS 35 ( 2014 )
[…] construct a sewer system for the Town of Coventry and to “prescribe just and equitable sewer
    assessment rates on account of the construction costs * * * and also rates of annual charge, on
    account of operating and maintenance costs, to be levied against owners of property which is
    connected to a common sewer.” P.L. 1997, ch. 330, § 9. The enabling act further provided that
    “all the annual charges and sewer assessments * * * shall be collected in the same manner that
    taxes assessed on real estate are by law collected.” 
    Id. Section 19
    of the enabling act established
    9
    General Laws 1956 § 44-5-26(a) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground
    whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town * * * may * * * file
    an appeal in the local office of tax assessment * * *. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal
    the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review * * *.”
    10
    The first version of the enabling act was passed by the General Assembly in 1970 by Public
    Laws 1970, chapter 175. It has been amended several times since then, most recently in 2006.