•                                                              Supreme Court
[…] compensate JPL for its services at the agreed-upon rate as long as the contract remained in force
    thereafter. We think it is clear that the phrase “This is a multi-year bid/contract,” along with the
    contract’s stated “effective period” of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2010, merely set a time limit at
    the end of which the overall agreement would expire.
    Furthermore, we are satisfied that this agreement provided mutuality of obligation
    because the state was statutorily required to exercise good faith in carrying out its contractual
    relationship with JPL. See G.L. 1956 § 37-2-3(b) (providing that “[e]very contract or duty under
    [chapter 2 of title 37] shall impose upon both parts the obligation of good faith in its performance
    and/or enforcement”). 7 In this context, “good faith” is defined as “honesty in fact in the conduct
    or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
    
    Id. Thus, the
    state could not terminate the contract upon a mere claim of dissatisfaction; it was
    obligated to exercise its termination rights with honesty and commercial reasonableness.
    7
    According to G.L. 1956 § 37-2-4,