Michael P. Trainor v. Paul D. Grieder , 91 A.3d 360 ( 2014 )
[…] insisted upon.” 
    Id. We concluded
    that defendant had waived the requirement of a return of an
    execution by “repeatedly appear[ing] and respond[ing] to citations issued in supplementary
    proceedings after the point in time when the original writ of execution on the judgment was
    issued.” 
    Id. at 1175.
    The instant appeal stems from a debt on judgment action filed by Trainor in the Superior
    Court on August 28, 2012. 4      After defendant failed to timely respond, plaintiff filed an
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 9-28-3 states, in pertinent part,
    “On the filing of an application by a judgment creditor,
    execution on whose judgment has been returned either wholly or in
    part unsatisfied and unpaid, the clerk or a justice of the court
    rendering the judgment * * * shall issue a citation to the judgment
    debtor to appear at a time and place named therein to show cause
    why an examination into his or her circumstances should not be
    made and a decree be entered ordering him or her to pay the
    judgment in full or by instalment [sic], weekly, monthly, or
    otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)
    4
    The plaintiff filed the complaint in order to preserve the original judgment for damages from
    expiring at the twenty-year statutory limit on judgments. See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-17 (providing that