Ernest Barone v. State of Rhode Island , 2014 R.I. LEXIS 104 ( 2014 )
[…] administrator; § 44-19-25 clearly reads in pertinent as follows:
    “[I]f the taxpayer is aggrieved by the decision of the tax
    administrator, the taxpayer may petition the sixth (6th) division of
    the district court for relief from the decision of the tax
    administrator.” See also § 44-19-18 (stating that “[a]ppeals
    from * * * decisions made pursuant to any provisions of this
    chapter are to the sixth (6th) division district court pursuant to
    chapter 8 of title 8”).
    With respect to such an appeal to the District Court, G.L. 1956 § 8-8-24 further specifies that
    “[e]ach appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator * * * shall be an original, independent
    proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside the final decision * * * .” Finally, we note
    that § 8-8-3(a)(6) provides that “[t]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
    of * * * [a]ll * * * actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be