Ernest Barone v. State of Rhode Island , 2014 R.I. LEXIS 104 ( 2014 )
[…] administrator.” See also § 44-19-18 (stating that “[a]ppeals
    from * * * decisions made pursuant to any provisions of this
    chapter are to the sixth (6th) division district court pursuant to
    chapter 8 of title 8”).
    With respect to such an appeal to the District Court, G.L. 1956 § 8-8-24 further specifies that
    “[e]ach appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator * * * shall be an original, independent
    proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside the final decision * * * .” Finally, we note
    that § 8-8-3(a)(6) provides that “[t]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
    of * * * [a]ll * * * actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be
    declared to be within the jurisdiction of the court by the laws of the state.”
    -5-
    Based on these statutory provisions, it is clear to us in the instant case, just as it was clear
    to us in 1988 when we issued our unanimous opinion in Owner-Operators, that the General