In re Estate of Ann Marie Picillo , 99 A.3d 975 ( 2014 )
[…] the will was executed in accordance with § 33-5-5 was not argued to the trial justice. Although
    in their reasons for appeal to the Superior Court the heirs-at-law alleged that the will “was not
    executed according to the requisite statutory formalities[,]” neither side raised this issue to the
    trial justice. The focus of the trial was limited to the issues of undue influence and testamentary
    capacity, as set forth by counsel in their opening statements to the trial justice. Nonetheless, we
    shall proceed to address this question.
    Section 33-5-5 provides in relevant part:
    “No will shall be valid * * * unless it shall be in writing
    and signed by the testator, or by some other person for him or her
    in his or her presence and by his or her express direction; and this
    signature shall be made or acknowledged by the testator in the
    presence of two (2) or more witnesses present at the same time,
    and the witnesses shall attest and shall subscribe the will in the
    presence of the testator, but no form of attestation shall be
    necessary, and no other publication shall be necessary.”
    “Under our law, if [a] will has been signed by [the] testator and the required number of
    witnesses, there is a presumption that the statutory requisites for executing a will have been
    met.” Lett v. Giuliano, 
    35 A.3d 870
    , 877 (R.I. 2012).