Patricia Pacheco v. Nestor Marulanda , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 7 ( 2015 )
[…] visitation rights have been suspended is a “bold misrepresentation of the facts” because the
    court’s September 9, 2013, order makes clear that visitation could continue but that it was merely
    modified in that it must take place at the courthouse. Finally, plaintiff argues that the June 25,
    2013, order, of which defendant was found to be in violation, was a valid and enforceable order
    and that defendant’s contention that he misunderstood that order is unavailing.
    II
    Standard of Review
    General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16(d)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n regulating the
    custody of the children, the court shall provide for the reasonable right of visitation by the
    natural parent not having custody of the children * * * .” We have oft echoed this sentiment,
    stating that “[v]isitation rights are to be strongly favored and will be denied only in an extreme
    situation in which the children’s physical, mental, or moral health would be endangered by
    contact with the parent in question.” Africano v.