Atwood Health Properties, LLC v. Calson Construction Company v. Gem Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 36 ( 2015 )
[…] -3-
    “(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
    refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or
    in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear
    evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other
    misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been
    substantially prejudiced.
    “(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
    imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award
    upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
    Additionally, § 10-3-14 directs the courts to modify or correct an award under the following
    limited circumstances:
    “(a) * * *
    “(1) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of
    figures, or an evident material mistake in the description of any
    person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
    “(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not
    submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of
    the decision upon the matters submitted.
    “(3) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not
    affecting the merits of the controversy.