Atwood Health Properties, LLC v. Calson Construction Company v. Gem Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 36 ( 2015 )
[…] arbitration award and denying GEM’s motion to vacate or modify it. Calson and GEM timely
    appealed.
    Standard of Review
    “Judicial review of arbitration awards is ‘statutorily prescribed and is limited in nature.’”
    Wheeler v. Encompass Insurance Co., 
    66 A.3d 477
    , 480 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Buttie v. Norfolk &
    Dedham Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 
    995 A.2d 546
    , 549 (R.I. 2010)). Grounds for vacating or
    modifying an arbitration award are found in the Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 3 of title 10.
    Section 10-3-12 sets forth the narrow conditions pursuant to which an arbitration award must be
    vacated:
    “(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or
    undue means.
    “(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the
    part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
    3
    The arbitration award also declared that “Calson [was] entitled to be reimbursed by GEM for
    attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $27,381.21” on or before July 20, 2012 and that
    interest was to be added onto all amounts if not paid by the date specified in the arbitration