In re Max M. , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 73 ( 2015 )
[…] satisfied certain requirements, including case planning with the parent, arrangements for
    visitation, and keeping the parent informed of the child’s well-being.” In re Lyric P., 
    90 A.3d 132
    , 141 (R.I. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). And while we have held that “such
    services must be offered or received, regardless of the unlikelihood of their success,” we have
    stated that we will not lay blame at the agency’s feet in a case in which “the treatment received
    9
    The full text of the cited statutory provision, § 15-7-7(b)(1), reads as follows:
    “In the event that the petition is filed pursuant to
    subdivisions (a)(1), (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(iii), or (a)(2)(vii) of this
    section, the court shall find as a fact that, prior to the granting of
    the petition, such parental conduct or conditions must have
    occurred or existed notwithstanding the reasonable efforts which
    shall be made by the agency prior to the filing of the petition to
    encourage and strengthen the parental relationship so that the child
    can safely return to the family. In the event that a petition is filed
    pursuant to subdivision (a)(2)(ii), (a)(2)(iv), (a)(2)(v), (a)(2)(vi) or
    (a)(4) of this section, the department has no obligation to engage in
    reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family.”
    - 15 -
    does not resolve the underlying problem or when a parent’s recalcitrance to treatment precludes
    reunification.” In re Natalya C., 
    946 A.2d 198
    , 203 (R.I. 2008) (emphasis added) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).