Kayak Centre at Wickford Cove, LLC d/b/a Kayak Centre of Rhode Island v. Town of Narragansett , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 83 ( 2015 )
[…] “all types of agreements, including grants and orders, for the
    purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any
    other item. It includes awards; contracts of a fixed-price, cost,
    cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for the
    issuance of job or task orders; leases; letter contracts, purchase
    orders, and construction management contracts. It also includes
    supplemental agreements with respect to any of the preceding.
    ‘Contract’ does not include labor contracts with employees of the
    municipality.” Section 45-55-4(4) (emphases added).
    Additionally, § 45-55-4(14) defines “[p]rocurement” as:
    “the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise obtaining of
    any supplies, services, or construction. It also includes all
    functions that pertain to the obtaining of any supply, service, or
    construction item, including description of requirements, selection
    and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and
    all phases of contract administration.” (Emphases added.)
    The bid proposal in this case—the grant of a franchise or concession on town-owned property—
    does not fall within any statutory exclusion, and therefore, at the very least, falls within the