Kayak Centre at Wickford Cove, LLC d/b/a Kayak Centre of Rhode Island v. Town of Narragansett , 2015 R.I. LEXIS 83 ( 2015 )
[…] construction item, including description of requirements, selection
    and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and
    all phases of contract administration.” (Emphases added.)
    The bid proposal in this case—the grant of a franchise or concession on town-owned property—
    does not fall within any statutory exclusion, and therefore, at the very least, falls within the
    purview of the broad definition of “procurement” as the town was seeking to engage a company
    to operate a kayaking business on its property, including a lease of that property.
    Next, § 45-55-5 requires that contracts “exceeding the amount provided by § 45-55-9
    shall be awarded by competitive bidding.” 2 The contract at issue here sought to generate more
    than one hundred thousand dollars in revenue for the town and, thus, exceeds the amount
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 45-55-9, entitled “Small purchases[,]” exempts two limited procurements
    from its purview.