State v. Juan Soler ( 2016 )
[…] assault pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 11-5-23 and one count of vandalism pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 11-
    44-1.4 The criminal information alleged that defendant had assaulted Paula with two dangerous
    weapons (a baseball bat in count 1 and a shod foot in count 2) and that defendant had willfully or
    maliciously vandalized Paula’s vehicle (count 3). A jury trial was held in May 2006, at which
    the witnesses for the prosecution and the witnesses for the defense presented drastically different
    versions of what had transpired during the altercation.
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) states that: “Every person who shall make an assault or battery,
    or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an
    assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for
    not more than twenty (20) years.”
    4
    General Laws 1956 § 11-44-1(a) states, in pertinent part, that:
    “Every person who shall willfully and maliciously or
    mischievously injure or destroy or write upon, paint, or otherwise
    deface the property of another, or obstruct the use of the property