State v. Juan Soler ( 2016 )
[…] A jury trial was held in May 2006, at which
    the witnesses for the prosecution and the witnesses for the defense presented drastically different
    versions of what had transpired during the altercation.
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) states that: “Every person who shall make an assault or battery,
    or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an
    assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for
    not more than twenty (20) years.”
    4
    General Laws 1956 § 11-44-1(a) states, in pertinent part, that:
    “Every person who shall willfully and maliciously or
    mischievously injure or destroy or write upon, paint, or otherwise
    deface the property of another, or obstruct the use of the property
    of another, or obstruct another in the prosecution of his or her
    lawful business or pursuits, in any manner, the punishment of
    which is not specifically provided for by statute, shall be guilty of
    a misdemeanor and shall be fined not exceeding one thousand
    dollars ($1,000) and/or be imprisoned not exceeding one year, and
    shall be liable to make restitution for the injury or damage caused.”
    -2-
    According to Paula, as he pulled his car over to the curb about a block away from Perez’s
    house to let her out, a red car stopped in front of him. Paula testified that, while he was still