Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying
    decision of the agency adversary adjudication. If the court grants the petition, it
    may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or
    the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based
    upon a de novo review of the record.”
    -6-
    officer” can award reasonable litigation expenses to a party who prevails in an adjudicatory
    proceeding.10 The plaintiffs also note that, under § 42-92-3(b), “[i]f a court reviews the
    underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be
    made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Even though the act
    provides a definition of the term “adjudicative officer,” see § 42-92-2(1),11 plaintiffs argue that,
    when the two subsections of § 42-92-3 are read together, the clear import of the act is that, when
    a justice of the Superior Court rules on a request for reasonable litigation expenses under § 42-
    92-3(b), “the Superior Court [justice] steps into the shoes, or takes the place of, the ‘adjudicative
    officer’ in awarding litigation expenses.”
    We reject such a complex construction of the act because a more sensible understanding
    of §§ 42-92-3 and 42-92-5 emerges from the plain text of the act. Cf. State v. Hazard, 
    68 A.3d 479
    , 485 (R.I. 2013) (“[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court
    10
    Section 42-92-3 provides that:
    “(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this
    chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable
    litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The
    adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the
    agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the
    proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees
    or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be
    made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited
    to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the
    proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this
    chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and
    conclusions. No other agency official may review the award.
    “(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary
    adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in
    accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
    11
    Section 42-92-2(1) provides that “‘[a]djudicative officer’ means the deciding official, without
    regard to whether the official is designated as an administrative law judge, a hearing officer or
    examiner, or otherwise, who presided at the adversary adjudication.”
    -7-