Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the
    proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this
    chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and
    conclusions. No other agency official may review the award.
    “(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary
    adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in
    accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”
    11
    Section 42-92-2(1) provides that “‘[a]djudicative officer’ means the deciding official, without
    regard to whether the official is designated as an administrative law judge, a hearing officer or
    examiner, or otherwise, who presided at the adversary adjudication.”
    -7-
    must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary
    meanings.” (quoting Alessi v. Bowen Court Condominium, 
    44 A.3d 736
    , 740 (R.I. 2012))). It is