Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] In an effort to show that the adjudicatory officer and the trial
    justice are one and the same in this case, plaintiffs propose a creative interpretation. First,
    plaintiffs point out that § 42-92-3(a) sets forth the circumstances under which an “adjudicative
    8
    We reject plaintiffs’ reliance on Campbell v. Tiverton Zoning Board, 
    15 A.3d 1015
    (R.I. 2011),
    out of hand. That case involved a declaratory-judgment action initiated in Superior Court, 
    id. at 1017,
    the final judgment in which was reviewable on appeal. See G.L. 1956 § 9-30-7; Gomes v.
    Wall, 
    831 A.2d 817
    , 820 (R.I. 2003).
    9
    In its entirety, § 42-92-5 provides that:
    “Any party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer may
    appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying
    decision of the agency adversary adjudication. If the court grants the petition, it
    may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or
    the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based
    upon a de novo review of the record.”
    -6-
    officer” can award reasonable litigation expenses to a party who prevails in an adjudicatory
    proceeding.10 The plaintiffs also note that, under § 42-92-3(b), “[i]f a court reviews the