Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] This is so even though, as the board points
    out, zoning boards lack some of the other powers enumerated in the act’s definition of agency.
    That definition is phrased in the disjunctive, such that the authorization by law to exercise any
    one of three enumerated categories of authority—(1) “to make rules or to determine contested
    cases,” (2) “to bring any action at law or in equity, including, but not limited to, injunctive and
    other relief, or” (3) “to initiate criminal proceedings,” § 42-92-2(3) (emphasis added)—
    suffices.15
    Second, we conclude that the hearing before the board on plaintiffs’ variance application
    qualified as an adjudicatory proceeding under the act. Section 42-92-2(2) defines, in pertinent
    part, the term “adjudicatory proceeding” as
    “any proceeding conducted by or on behalf of the state administratively or quasi-
    judicially which may result in the loss of benefits, the imposition of a fine, the
    adjustment of a tax assessment, the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license
    or permit, or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of
    a party.” (Emphases added.)
    In this case, there is no dispute that the hearing on the variance application, unlike the action of
    the building official in Campbell, which we held did not constitute an adjudicatory proceeding,
    involved “notice and an opportunity to be heard.”