Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 
    606 A.2d 671
    , 672-73 (R.I. 1992)
    (after denials of benefits were unsuccessfully challenged at agency level, litigants appealed to
    Superior Court under the APA and, after prevailing in Superior Court, sought reasonable
    litigation expenses under the act). In these circumstances, because of the denial of relief at the
    agency level, the request for reasonable litigation expenses under the act generally is made for
    the first time to the court authorized to review the underlying agency decision.12
    On the other hand, § 42-92-5 provides that “[a]ny party dissatisfied with the fee
    determination by the adjudicatory officer may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review
    the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.” This avenue for
    judicial review would be available to one who prevails at the agency level in cases where the
    12
    We note that judicial review of a zoning board’s denial of a variance application without the