Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] application, and he and his attorney were peppered with questions from board members.2
    Although no objectors appeared to oppose plaintiffs’ variance application and no evidence was
    taken in opposition, the board members were divided, with three voting in favor of the
    application and two voting against it. Even though a majority of the board voted in favor of the
    application, the application was denied because it failed to garner the requisite number of votes,
    as mandated by the state’s Zoning Enabling Act. See G.L. 1956 § 45-24-57(2)(iii) (requiring
    that a zoning ordinance must provide that “[t]he concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5)
    members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing is required to decide in favor of an
    applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under
    the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits”).
    2
    The proceeding was transcribed.
    -2-
    The plaintiffs appealed the board’s decision to the Superior Court3 in accordance with
    § 45-24-69, and, in a written decision, a justice of the Superior Court reversed the decision and
    granted plaintiffs’ variance application.