Henry Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Jamestown , 2016 R.I. LEXIS 38 ( 2016 )
[…] Civil Procedure § 80:1 at 639 (West 2015) (“The [APA] does not apply to review of
    administrative action by municipal agencies. An aggrieved party pursuant to * * * § 45-24-69
    6
    General Laws 1956 § 42-92-7 provides that “[t]his chapter is intended to supplement the
    provisions of chapter 35 of this title. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this
    chapter and those of chapter 35 of this title, the provisions of chapter 35 of this title shall
    control.”
    7
    General Laws 1956 § 42-35-16 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “Any party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior, family, or
    district court rendered in proceedings brought under § 42-35-15, may, within
    twenty (20) days from the date of entry of the judgment, petition the supreme
    court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any questions
    of law involved.”
    -4-
    may appeal a decision of a Zoning Board of Review to the Superior Court sitting in the county in
    which the city or town is situated. Where municipal agency action is by statute reviewable in the
    Superior Court, again the [APA] does not apply.”).