In re Kyeshon J. , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 19 ( 2017 )
[…] noted that, “in order to permanently sever the rights of a parent in his or her children, * * * [t]he
    state must prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence in order to satisfy the
    parent’s right to due process.” 
    Id. (quoting In
    re Jah-nell 
    B., 116 A.3d at 791
    ). However, we are
    ever mindful that the “best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” In re Tory
    S., 
    988 A.2d 151
    , 155 (R.I. 2010) (quoting In re Kristen B., 
    558 A.2d 200
    , 203 (R.I. 1989)).
    With respect to the review of adoption petitions, § 15-7-5(b)(2) sets forth that “[t]he
    standard of proof in these cases shall be by clear and convincing evidence and the court shall
    give primary consideration to the physical, psychological, mental, and intellectual needs of the
    child * * *.”
    III
    Analysis
    On appeal, respondent contends that the trial justice erred in finding: (1) that he is unfit
    “where unfitness had not been alleged as a ground in the [p]etition;” (2) that “[he] had the