Eunique Williams v. Chicara Alston, No , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 21 ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances would look in order to ascertain the existing
    conditions for his [or her] guidance.’” Hefner v. Distel, 
    813 A.2d 66
    , 70 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Dembicer v. Pawtucket Cabinet &
    Builders Finish Co., 
    58 R.I. 451
    , 456, 
    193 A. 622
    , 625 (1937)).
    By simply getting behind the wheel and driving his automobile, Ford burdened himself with a
    duty of care that he owed toward all other people in his “vicinity.”
    Moreover, the fact that he entered the intersection with a green light does not absolve him
    of his duty. See G.L. 1956 § 31-15-12.1, as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 110 (the statute at
    the time the collision occurred said, “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not enter an
    intersection whether or not any traffic signal is green unless there is sufficient space in the
    roadway he is about to enter beyond the intersection to receive his vehicle without blocking the
    intersection”); Calise v. Curtin, 
    900 A.2d 1164
    , 1168 (R.I. 2006) (“a driver with a green light
    still has a duty to meet a certain standard of care”).
    With Ford’s legal duty established, the dispositive question in this appeal is whether “the