David Lynch v. First Horizon Home Loans , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 26 ( 2017 )
[…] hearing on December 8, the motion justice granted defendants’ motion for summary judgment,
    stating that, “[t]he Court finds that the plaintiff, Mr. Lynch, who is married to Miss Mercedes,
    never had legal title to this property, and as such, the issues alleged in his complaint * * * he has
    no right to bring.”
    1
    The motion justice did not question the allegation that plaintiff and Ms. Mercedes were
    married to one another. For the purposes of this Order, this Court will likewise deem plaintiff
    and Ms. Mercedes to be husband and wife.
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 11-27-2 provides in pertinent part:
    “‘Practice law’ as used in this chapter means the doing of any act for
    another person usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their
    profession, and, without limiting the generality of the definitions in
    this section, includes the following: * * * (3) The undertaking or
    acting as a representative or on behalf of another person to commence,
    settle, compromise, adjust, or dispose of any civil or criminal case or
    cause of action[.]”
    -2-
    An appeal from a grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Shine v. Moreau,
    
    119 A.3d 1
    , 7 (R.I. 2015). If we conclude “that there is no genuine issue of material fact to be