Pocahontas Cooley v. Paul Kelly , 2017 R.I. LEXIS 66 ( 2017 )
[…] existed to show that the defendants knew or should have known of an unsafe condition on their
    5
    The plaintiff cites to G.L. 1956 § 34-18-22 for the proposition that “[a] Landlord owes a duty to
    his/her tenants and their guests to keep common areas in a reasonably safe condition consistent
    with the reasonably anticipated use of the common area.” This statute, however, is not
    applicable to the facts of this case because, at the time of the incident, the parties were living
    together as common-law husband and wife. Section 34-18-11(17) defines “[t]enant” as “a
    person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others[.]”
    The record is devoid of any rental agreement plaintiff may have had; therefore, she was not a
    tenant for the purposes of § 34-18-22.
    -4-
    premises.’” Bromaghim v. Furney, 
    808 A.2d 615
    , 617 (R.I. 2002) (quoting Massart v. Toys R
    Us, Inc., 
    708 A.2d 187