State v. Daniel Tejeda , 171 A.3d 983 ( 2017 )
[…] , 824 (R.I. 2001)). When we interpret “a legislative enactment, it is
    incumbent upon us to determine and effectuate the Legislature’s intent and to attribute to the
    enactment the meaning most consistent with its policies or obvious purposes.” 
    Id. (quoting Oliveira
    v. Lombardi, 
    794 A.2d 453
    , 457 (R.I. 2002)).
    - 28 -
    2
    Analysis
    The defendant contends that the twenty-five-year sentence imposed in addition to the
    mandatory life sentence serves no useful purpose and does not advance the intent of the habitual
    offender statute, G.L. 1956 § 12-19-21.
    The habitual offender statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    “If any person who has been previously convicted in this or any
    other state of two (2) or more felony offenses arising from separate
    and distinct incidents and sentenced on two (2) or more occasions
    to serve a term in prison is, after the convictions and sentences,
    convicted in this state of any offense punished by imprisonment for
    more than one year, that person shall be deemed a ‘habitual
    criminal.’ Upon conviction, the person deemed a habitual criminal
    shall be punished by imprisonment in the adult correctional
    institutions for a term not exceeding twenty-five (25) years, in
    addition to any sentence imposed for the offense of which he or
    she was last convicted.” Section 12-19-21(a) (emphasis added).
    We have referenced the policy behind this statute as a reflection of “the Legislature’s
    determination that a third or subsequent offense is more serious than a first or second offense and
    accordingly should be punishable as such.”