State v. Daniel Tejeda , 171 A.3d 983 ( 2017 )
[…] against the prisoner, he or she shall be brought to trial within one
    hundred eighty (180) days after he or she shall have caused to be
    delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court * * *
    written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or
    her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment
    * * * provided, that, for good cause shown in open court, the
    prisoner or his or her counsel being present, the court having
    jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
    continuance.” Section 13-13-2, Art. III(a).
    If a trial is not commenced within the statutorily prescribed 180 days, “such [an] indictment * * *
    shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
    with prejudice.” 
    Id. at Art.
    IV(e).
    - 13 -
    The defendant was a federal prisoner when he was returned per his request under the IAD
    to Rhode Island on October 5, 2015 to answer the first-degree murder charge in this case. As of