• January 26, 2018
[…] dispute to arbitration. See 
    id. B Review
    of an Arbitration Award
    “In this jurisdiction, the authority of the Courts ‘to review an arbitral award is statutorily
    prescribed and is limited in nature.’” Buttie v. Norfolk & Dedham Mutual Fire Insurance Co.,
    
    995 A.2d 546
    , 549 (R.I. 2010) (quoting North Providence School Committee v. North
    Providence Federation of Teachers, Local 920, American Federation of Teachers, 
    945 A.2d 339
    ,
    344 (R.I. 2008)). “In reviewing an arbitrator’s award, this Court, like the Superior Court,
    follows [G.L. 1956] § 10-3-12.” Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., 
    91 A.3d 830
    , 835 (R.I. 2014). Section 10-3-12(4) provides in pertinent part that “the court must
    make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration * * *
    -9-
    [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” An arbitrator
    exceeds his or her authority “if the arbitration award fails to ‘draw its essence from the
    agreement, if it was not based upon a passably plausible interpretation thereof, if it manifestly