Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] the case before us. In setting forth said facts, we rely primarily on Mr. Jefferson’s application for
    postconviction relief and the attachments thereto.
    On June 2, 1976, after Mr. Jefferson’s 1974 murder conviction, the General Assembly
    amended the parole statutes to include the following language, which remains in the current
    version of the statute:
    “[I]n the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who
    is released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime
    of violence as defined in section 11-47-2,[2] said conviction shall
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 11-47-2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “‘Crime of violence’ means and includes any of the following
    crimes or an attempt to commit any of them: murder,
    manslaughter, rape, first or second degree sexual assault, first or
    second degree child molestation, kidnapping, first and second
    degree arson, mayhem, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering,
    any felony violation involving the illegal manufacture, sale, or
    delivery of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to
    manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance classified in
    schedule I or schedule II of § 21-28-2.08, any violation of § 21-28-
    4.01.1 or 21-28-4.01.2 or conspiracy to commit any violation of
    these statutes, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault or battery
    involving grave bodily injury, and/or assault with intent to commit
    any offense punishable as a felony; upon any conviction of an
    offense punishable as a felony offense under § 12-29-5.”
    -2-
    constitute an automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall
    not be eligible for parole thereafter.” P.L. 1976 ch. 223 § 2; see
    also § 13-8-14(b).
    Subsequently, in January of 1986, Mr. Jefferson was granted parole. He was thereafter arrested