Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] Although the Public Defender in practice refuses to take on Shatney cases,
    notwithstanding the command of the Legislature that the applicant shall be represented by the
    Public Defender, on appeal, after the case has been dismissed, the Public Defender enters the
    case, comes before this Court and proceeds to condemn both the trial justice and the Shatney
    - 24 -
    attorney.1 As a result, in this case and in many others, applicants seeking postconviction relief
    are deprived of their right to collateral review of their convictions.
    Additionally, § 10-9.1-6(b) specifically allows for summary dismissal of applications for
    postconviction relief on the pleadings where there is no basis for relief. It provides:
    “When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the
    answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled
    to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any
    further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to
    dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant
    shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In
    light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the
    application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application
    or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on
    the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine
    issue of material fact.” Section 10-9.1-6(b).
    The distinguishing factor between Shatney and § 10-9.1-6(b) is that the applicant has the
    benefit of counsel, and the trial justice, the ultimate factfinder, is not called upon to initiate