Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] conviction and permit Jefferson to confront his accusers twenty years after the conviction simply
    is wrong. See Lee v. Gough, 
    86 R.I. 23
    , 32, 
    133 A.2d 779
    , 783 (1957) (considering parole to be
    void as of the date of subsequent criminal conviction); see also State v. Seamans, 
    935 A.2d 618
    ,
    622 (R.I. 2007) (admission of guilt to the underlying offense is tantamount to admission of fault
    with respect to probation violation). Furthermore, the Legislature has addressed the effects of a
    criminal conviction in the parole violation context: Section 13-8-18.1(f) provides, in relevant
    part, that “[p]roof of conviction of a crime committed subsequent to release on parole shall
    constitute probable cause for the purposes of the preliminary hearing.” Thus, the issue of
    whether Jefferson violated his parole in Pennsylvania was conclusive; it is not however, the
    controlling issue in this case.
    It is only when a parolee serving a life sentence has been convicted of an enumerated