Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] a comprehensive and efficient procedure for the Parole Board to address parole violations. This
    Court should refrain from entering these waters. First, clearly, the parolee’s due-process rights
    to notice and an opportunity to be heard and to confront one’s accusers, as set forth in
    § 13-8-18.1(a) and (b), mirrors the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in 
    Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 489
    . Second, the parolee’s right to counsel and right “under certain circumstances to the
    - 18 -
    appointment of counsel” also are provided by statute. See § 13-8-18.1(b)(4). Critically, for
    purposes of this case, § 13-8-18.1(e) provides that “[i]f the alleged violator is found to have been
    entitled to counsel and no such counsel has been appointed, the parole violation charges must be
    dismissed with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) Alarmingly, with no record of the Parole Board
    proceeding, the majority has concluded that Jefferson was entitled to counsel, and that no such
    counsel was appointed.
    Jefferson’s Parole Violation