Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] violated a condition of his or her parole, the Parole Board, in a final hearing, would determine
    - 19 -
    whether Jefferson’s parole permit should be revoked. In the case of a criminal conviction, the
    parolee is not entitled to relitigate the merits of the conviction.
    However, because Jefferson was serving a sentence of life imprisonment when he was
    granted parole, the Parole Board’s discretion was limited. The only question before the Parole
    Board was whether Jefferson’s felony conviction in Pennsylvania for aggravated assault falls
    within the provisions of § 13-8-14(b). This is a question of law. The majority opinion ignores
    the provisions of this statute that are triggered upon conviction of a violent crime while on
    parole, by one serving a sentence of life imprisonment, and “shall constitute an automatic
    revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be eligible for parole thereafter.” (Emphasis
    added.) This is the controlling statutory provision before this Court.
    Section 13-8-14(b) provides, in its entirety:
    “In the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life who is
    released on parole and who is subsequently convicted of a crime of
    violence as defined in § 11-47-2, the conviction shall constitute an
    automatic revocation of parole and the prisoner shall not be
    eligible for parole thereafter.”
    After his term of incarceration in Pennsylvania, Jefferson was returned to Rhode Island
    and appeared before the Parole Board on April 14, 2014; he was subsequently informed that the
    Parole Board voted to affirm his 1994 parole revocation. It is fair to say that, in the face of a