Leonard Jefferson v. State of Rhode Island , 184 A.3d 1094 ( 2018 )
[…] record before us, concluded that the Parole Board violated Jefferson’s constitutional rights.
    Parole-revocation hearings are administrative in nature and governed by statute.
    Section 13-8-18 provides that a majority of the members of the Parole Board may, in accordance
    with the provisions of § 13-8-18.1, revoke any permit issued to any prisoner under its
    jurisdiction. Section 13-8-18.1 sets forth in detail the process under which the Parole Board may
    exercise its broad discretion. Section 13-8-18.1 is set forth in its entirety here because several of
    its provisions have a direct bearing on this case:
    “13-8-18.1. Preliminary parole violation hearing.
    “(a) As soon as is practicable after a detention for an alleged
    violation of parole, the parole board shall afford the alleged parole
    violator a preliminary parole revocation hearing before a hearing
    officer designated by the board. Such hearing officer shall not
    - 15 -
    have had any prior supervisory involvement over the alleged
    violator.
    “(b) The alleged violator shall, within five (5) days of the
    detention, in Rhode Island be given written notice of the time,
    place and purpose of the preliminary hearing. The notice shall state
    the specific conditions of parole that are alleged to have been