Ricardo Hernandez v. State of Rhode Island , 196 A.3d 286 ( 2018 )
[…] and counselled opportunity” to present his claims before the hearing justice determined them to
    be meritless. See Shatney, 
    755 A.2d at 135
     (emphasis added) (quoting Commonwealth v. Harris,
    
    553 A.2d 428
    , 433 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1989)).
    -6-
    B
    Notice of Dismissal and an Opportunity to be Heard
    Hernandez also argues that he should have been given notice of the hearing justice’s
    intent to dismiss his application or a continuance to provide him with the opportunity to respond
    to the proposed dismissal. Section 10-9.1-6(b) states the following:
    “When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the
    answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled
    to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any
    further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to
    dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant
    shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In
    light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the
    application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application
    or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on
    the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine
    issue of material fact.”
    As this Court has recognized, § 10-9.1-6(b) “permits a trial justice to dismiss an application
    whenever, based upon the record, the application, and the answer, he finds that no genuine issue